Seminars
Newsletter
Halal RRSP choices
for your retirement
 
Halal RESP for
your child's education
Halal House Financing
Careers
 
 

Jeff (Jaafer) Gareau,
B.A., I.R.Econ.

Financial Advisor/Dealing Representative,
NO INTEREST Investments
Global Maxfin Investments Inc.

 
 
 
   
   

Right to Privacy

GLOBAL MAXFIN INVESTMENTS INC. ("GMII") Privacy Principles comply with the provisions of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act:

Principle 1: Accountability. GMII is responsible for maintaining and protecting the personal information we collect.
Principle 2: Identifying Purposes. The purpose for which personal information is being collected will be explained either before or when it is collected.
Principle 3: Consent. GMII will obtain consent to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information. This is done by providing a Privacy Protection Notice when an account is first opened...
Principle 4: Limiting Collection. GMII will collect only information to be able to provide you with financial services that are appropriate to your needs.
Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention. GMII will use and disclose information only for the purposes identified, and will not share it with any other organization, unless required to do so by law.
Principle 6: Accuracy. GMII keep personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as is necessary for these purposes.
Principle 7: Safeguards. GMII protects personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure and use with appropriate safeguards and security measures.
Principle 8: Openness. Upon request, GMII will provide specific details about GMII information handling policies and procedures.
Principle 9: Access. GMII will provide access to the personal information collected. An individual may check the accuracy of their personal information and request that it be amended as appropriate.
Principle 10: Challenging Our Compliance. GMII will investigate and respond to concerns about any aspect of our handling of personal information.
GMII treats the personal and confidential information of our clients as personal and confidential. At the same time, as we are providers of financial services, the collection and use of personal information is fundamental to our business and to the delivery of sound investment advice.
Any information collected by or provided to us will be maintained in the Head Office client file, where access will be restricted to only:

  • Head Office Employees of Global Maxfin Investments Inc., in the performance of their duties.
  • Individuals to whom you have granted access.
  • Individuals authorized by law.

The information you have provided is necessary and will allow Global to evaluate your needs, help in the selection of financial products that correspond to your financial objectives, and allows us to administer your accounts. We may also use the information from time to time to provide you with details on financial products and services from Global and other members of its group of companies that may be of interest to you. You have the right to request access to your own personal and confidential information and if necessary, make changes to ensure that we have accurate information.
Should you have questions or concerns regarding the above, or wish to make changes to your personal information, we recommend that you speak directly to your financial representative.


Alternatively, you may contact GMII’s Privacy Officer either via e-mail to privacyofficer@globalfinancial.ca or in writing to:

Global Maxfin Investments Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
100 Mural Street, 1st & 2nd Floors
Richmond Hill, ON  L4B 1J3